Politics & Policy

My 2010 House Picks

In the House, my projection is for the GOP to gain 70 seats: The GOP will win 76 House districts currently held by Democrats, and the Democrats will win 6 House seats currently held by Republicans, including a few surprises. Republican takeovers are in red; Democratic takeovers are in dark blue:

Alabama

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

AL

1

*no challenger*

vs

JO BONNER

JO BONNER

AL

2

BOBBY BRIGHT

vs

MARTHA ROBY

MARTHA ROBY

AL

3

STEVE SEGREST

vs

MIKE ROGERS

MIKE ROGERS

AL

4

*no challenger*

vs

ROBERT ADERHOLT

ROBERT ADERHOLT

AL

5

STEVE RABY

vs

MO BROOKS

MO BROOKS

AL

6

*no challenger*

vs

SPENCER BACHUS

SPENCER BACHUS

AL

7

TERRI SEWELL

vs

DON CHAMBERLAIN

TERRI SEWELL

Alaska

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

AK

atL

HARRY CRAWFORD

vs

DON YOUNG

DON YOUNG

Arizona

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

AZ

1

ANN KIRKPATRICK

vs

PAUL GOSAR

PAUL GOSAR

AZ

2

JOHN THRASHER

vs

TRENT FRANKS

TRENT FRANKS

AZ

3

JON HULBURD

vs

BEN QUAYLE

JON HULBURD

AZ

4

ED PASTOR

vs

JANET CONTRERAS

ED PASTOR

AZ

5

HARRY MITCHELL

vs

DAVID SCHWEIKERT

DAVID SCHWEIKERT

AZ

6

REBECCA SCHNEIDER

vs

JEFF FLAKE

JEFF FLAKE

AZ

7

RAUL GRIJALVA

vs

RUTH McCLUNG

RUTH McCLUNG

AZ

8

GABRIELLE GIFFORDS

vs

JESSE KELLY

JESSE KELLY

Arkansas

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

AR

1

CHAD CAUSEY

vs

RICK CRAWFORD

RICK CRAWFORD

AR

2

JOYCE ELLIOTT

vs

TIM GRIFFIN

TIM GRIFFIN

AR

3

DAVID WHITAKER

vs

STEVE WOMACK

STEVE WOMACK

AR

4

MIKE ROSS

vs

BETH ANNE RANKIN

MIKE ROSS

California

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

CA

1

MIKE THOMPSON

vs

LOREN HANKS

MIKE THOMPSON

CA

2

JIM REED

vs

WALLY HERGER

WALLY HERGER

CA

3

AMI BERA

vs

DAN LUNGREN

DAN LUNGREN

CA

4

CLINT CURTIS

vs

TOM McCLINTOCK

TOM McCLINTOCK

CA

5

DORIS MATSUI

vs

PAUL SMITH

DORIS MATSUI

CA

6

LYNN WOOLSEY

vs

JIM JUDD

LYNN WOOLSEY

CA

7

GEORGE MILLER

vs

RICK TUBBS

GEORGE MILLER

CA

8

NANCY PELOSI

vs

JOHN DENNIS

NANCY PELOSI

CA

9

BARBARA LEE

vs

GERALD HASHIMOTO

BARBARA LEE

CA

10

JOHN GARAMENDI

vs

GARY CLIFT

JOHN GARAMENDI

CA

11

JERRY McNERNEY

vs

DAVID HARMER

DAVID HARMER

CA

12

JACKIE SPEIER

vs

MIKE MOLONEY

JACKIE SPEIER

CA

13

PETE STARK

vs

FOREST BAKER

PETE STARK

CA

14

ANNA ESHOO

vs

DAVE CHAPMAN

ANNA ESHOO

CA

15

MIKE HONDA

vs

SCOTT KIRKLAND

MIKE HONDA

CA

16

ZOE LOFGREN

vs

DAN SAHAGUN

ZOE LOFGREN

CA

17

SAM FARR

vs

JEFF TAYLOR

SAM FARR

CA

18

DENNIS CARDOZA

vs

MIKE BERRYHILL

DENNIS CARDOZA

CA

19

LORAINE GOODWIN

vs

JEFF DENHAM

JEFF DENHAM

CA

20

JIM COSTA

vs

ANDY VIDAK

ANDY VIDAK

CA

21

*no challenger*

/

DEVIN NUNES

DEVIN NUNES

CA

22

*no challenger*

/

KEVIN McCARTHY

KEVIN McCARTHY

CA

23

LOIS CAPPS

vs

TOM WATSON

LOIS CAPPS

CA

24

TIMOTHY ALLISON

vs

ELTON GALLEGLY

ELTON GALLEGLY

CA

25

JACKIE CONAWAY

vs

BUCK McKEON

BUCK McKEON

CA

26

RUSS WARNER

vs

DAVID DREIER

DAVID DREIER

CA

27

BRAD SHERMAN

vs

MARK REED

BRAD SHERMAN

CA

28

HOWARD BERMAN

vs

MERLIN FROYD

HOWARD BERMAN

CA

29

ADAM SCHIFF

vs

JOHN COLBERT

ADAM SCHIFF

CA

30

HENRY WAXMAN

vs

CHARLES WILKERSON

HENRY WAXMAN

CA

31

XAVIER BECERRA

vs

STEPHEN C. SMITH

XAVIER BECERRA

CA

32

JUDY CHU

vs

ED SCHMERLING

JUDY CHU

CA

33

KAREN BASS

vs

JAMES ANDION

KAREN BASS

CA

34

L. ROYBAL-ALLARD

vs

WAYNE MILLER

L. ROYBAL-ALLARD

CA

35

MAXINE WATERS

vs

BRUCE BROWN

MAXINE WATERS

CA

36

JANE HARMAN

vs

MATTIE FEIN

JANE HARMAN

CA

37

LAURA RICHARDSON

vs

STAR PARKER

LAURA RICHARDSON

CA

38

GRACE NAPOLITANO

vs

ROBERT VAUGHN

GRACE NAPOLITANO

CA

39

LINDA SANCHEZ

vs

LARRY ANDRE

LINDA SANCHEZ

CA

40

CHRISTINA AVALOS

vs

ED ROYCE

ED ROYCE

CA

41

PAT MEAGHER

vs

JERRY LEWIS

JERRY LEWIS

CA

42

MICHAEL WILLIAMSON

vs

GARY MILLER

GARY MILLER

CA

43

JOE BACA

vs

SCOTT FOLKENS

JOE BACA

CA

44

BILL HENDRICK

vs

KEN CALVERT

KEN CALVERT

CA

45

STEVE POUGNET

vs

MARY BONO MACK

MARY BONO MACK

CA

46

KEN ARNOLD

vs

DANA ROHRABACHER

D. ROHRABACHER

CA

47

LORETTA SANCHEZ

vs

VAN TRAN

VAN TRAN

CA

48

BETH KROM

vs

JOHN CAMPBELL

JOHN CAMPBELL

CA

49

HOWARD KATZ

vs

DARRELL ISSA

DARRELL ISSA

CA

50

FRANCINE BUSBY

vs

BRIAN BILBRAY

BRIAN BILBRAY

CA

51

BOB FILNER

vs

NICK POPADITCH

NICK POPADITCH

CA

52

RAY LUTZ

vs

DUNCAN HUNTER

DUNCAN HUNTER

CA

53

SUSAN DAVIS

vs

MICHAEL CRIMMINS

SUSAN DAVIS

Colorado

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

CO

1

DIANA DeGETTE

vs

MIKE FALLON

DIANA DeGETTE

CO

2

JARED POLIS

vs

STEPHEN BAILEY

JARED POLIS

CO

3

JOHN SALAZAR

vs

SCOTT TIPTON

SCOTT TIPTON

CO

4

BETSY MARKEY

vs

CORY GARDNER

CORY GARDNER

CO

5

KEVIN BRADLEY

vs

DOUG LAMBORN

DOUG LAMBORN

CO

6

JOHN FLERLAGE

vs

MIKE COFFMAN

MIKE COFFMAN

CO

7

ED PERLMUTTER

vs

RYAN FRAZIER

RYAN FRAZIER

Connecticut

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

CT

1

JOHN LARSON

vs

ANN BRICKLEY

JOHN LARSON

CT

2

JOE COURTNEY

vs

JANET PECKINPAUGH

JOE COURTNEY

CT

3

ROSA DeLAURO

vs

JERRY LABRIOLA

ROSA DeLAURO

CT

4

JIM HIMES

vs

DAN DEBICELLA

DAN DEBICELLA

CT

5

CHRIS MURPHY

vs

SAM CALIGIURI

SAM CALIGIURI

Delaware

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

DE

atL

JOHN CARNEY

vs

GLEN URQUHART

JOHN CARNEY

Florida

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

FL

1

*no challenger*

/

JEFF MILLER

JEFF MILLER

FL

2

ALLEN BOYD

vs

STEVE SOUTHERLAND

STEVE SOUTHERLAND

FL

3

CORRINE BROWN

vs

MIKE YOST

CORRINE BROWN

FL

4

*no challenger*

/

ANDER CRENSHAW

ANDER CRENSHAW

FL

5

JIM PICCILLO

vs

RICK NUGENT

RICK NUGENT

FL

6

STEVE SCHONBERG

vs

CLIFF STEARNS

CLIFF STEARNS

FL

7

HEATHER BEAVEN

vs

JOHN MICA

JOHN MICA

FL

8

ALAN GRAYSON

vs

DAN WEBSTER

DAN WEBSTER

FL

9

ANITA DePALMA

vs

GUS BILIRAKIS

GUS BILIRAKIS

FL

10

CHARLIE JUSTICE

vs

C. W. BILL YOUNG

C. W. BILL YOUNG

FL

11

KATHY CASTOR

vs

MIKE PRENDERGAST

KATHY CASTOR

FL

12

LORI EDWARDS

vs

DENNIS ROSS

DENNIS ROSS

FL

13

JAMES GOLDEN

vs

VERN BUCHANAN

VERN BUCHANAN

FL

14

JAMES ROACH

vs

CONNIE MACK

CONNIE MACK

FL

15

SHANNON ROBERTS

vs

BILL POSEY

BILL POSEY

FL

16

JIM HORN

vs

TOM ROONEY

TOM ROONEY

FL

17

FREDERICA WILSON

*no challenger*

FREDERICA WILSON

FL

18

ROLANDO BANCIELLA

vs

ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN

ILEANA ROS-LEHTINEN

FL

19

TED DEUTCH

vs

JOE BUDD

TED DEUTCH

FL

20

WASSERMAN-SCHULTZ

vs

HARRINGTON

WASSERMAN-SCHULTZ

FL

21

*no challenger*

vs

MARIO DIAZ-BALART

MARIO DIAZ-BALART

FL

22

RON KLEIN

vs

ALLEN WEST

ALLEN WEST

FL

23

ALCEE HASTINGS

vs

BERNARD SANSARICQ

ALCEE HASTINGS

FL

24

SUZANNE KOSMAS

vs

SANDY ADAMS

SANDY ADAMS

FL

25

JOE GARCIA

vs

DAVID RIVERA

JOE GARCIA

Georgia

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

GA

1

OSCAR HARRIS II

vs

JACK KINGSTON

JACK KINGSTON

GA

2

SANFORD BISHOP

vs

MIKE KEOWN

MIKE KEOWN

GA

3

FRANK SAUNDERS

vs

L. WESTMORELAND

L. WESTMORELAND

GA

4

HANK JOHNSON

vs

LIZ CARTER

HANK JOHNSON

GA

5

JOHN LEWIS

vs

FENN LITTLE

JOHN LEWIS

GA

6

*no challenger*

/

THOMAS PRICE

THOMAS PRICE

GA

7

DOUG HECKMAN

vs

ROB WOODALL

ROB WOODALL

GA

8

JIM MARSHALL

vs

AUSTIN SCOTT

AUSTIN SCOTT

GA

9

*no challenger*

/

TOM GRAVES

TOM GRAVES

GA

10

RUSS EDWARDS

vs

PAUL BROUN JR

PAUL BROUN Jr.

GA

11

*no challenger*

/

PHIL GINGREY

PHIL GINGREY

GA

12

JOHN BARROW

vs

RAY McKINNEY

JOHN BARROW

GA

13

DAVID SCOTT

vs

MIKE CRANE

DAVID SCOTT

Hawaii

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

HI

1

COLLEEN HANABUSA

vs

CHARLES DJOU

CHARLES DJOU

HI

2

MAZIE HIRONO

vs

JOHN WILLOUGHBY

MAZIE HIRONO

Idaho

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

ID

1

WALT MINNICK

vs

RAUL LABRADOR

WALT MINNICK

ID

2

MIKE CRAWFORD

vs

MIKE SIMPSON

MIKE SIMPSON

Illinois

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

IL

1

BOBBY RUSH

vs

R. WARDINGLEY

BOBBY RUSH

IL

2

JESSE JACKSON JR.

vs

ISAAC HAYES

JESSE JACKSON Jr.

IL

3

DANIEL LIPINSKI

vs

MIKE BENDAS

DANIEL LIPINSKI

IL

4

LUIS GUTIERREZ

vs

ISRAEL VASQUEZ

LUIS GUTIERREZ

IL

5

MIKE QUIGLEY

vs

DAVID RATOWITZ

MIKE QUIGLEY

IL

6

BEN LOWE

vs

PETER ROSKAM

PETER ROSKAM

IL

7

DANNY DAVIS

vs

MARK WEIMAN

DANNY DAVIS

IL

8

MELISSA BEAN

vs

JOE WALSH

MELISSA BEAN

IL

9

JAN SCHAKOWSKY

vs

JOEL POLLAK

JAN SCHAKOWSKY

IL

10

DAN SEALS

vs

ROBERT DOLD

DAN SEALS

IL

11

DEBBIE HALVORSON

vs

ADAM KINZINGER

ADAM KINZINGER

IL

12

JERRY COSTELLO

vs

TERI NEWMAN

JERRY COSTELLO

IL

13

SCOTT HARPER

vs

JUDY BIGGERT

JUDY BIGGERT

IL

14

BILL FOSTER

vs

RANDY HULTGREN

RANDY HULTGREN

IL

15

DAVID GILL

vs

TIM JOHNSON

TIM JOHNSON

IL

16

GEORGE GAULRAPP

vs

DON MANZULLO

DON MANZULLO

IL

17

PHIL HARE

vs

BOBBY SCHILLING

BOBBY SCHILLING

IL

18

DEIRDRE HIRNER

vs

AARON SCHOCK

AARON SCHOCK

IL

19

TIM BAGWELL

vs

JOHN SHIMKUS

JOHN SHIMKUS

Indiana

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

IN

1

PETER VISCLOSKY

vs

MARK LEYVA

PETER VISCLOSKY

IN

2

JOE DONNELLY

vs

JACKIE WALORSKI

JOE DONNELLY

IN

3

THOMAS HAYHURST

vs

MARLIN STUTZMAN

MARLIN STUTZMAN

IN

4

DAVID SANDERS

vs

TODD ROKITA

TODD ROKITA

IN

5

TIM CRAWFORD

vs

DAN BURTON

DAN BURTON

IN

6

BARRY WELSH

vs

MIKE PENCE

MIKE PENCE

IN

7

ANDRE CARSON

vs

MARVIN SCOTT

ANDRE CARSON

IN

8

TRENT VAN HAAFTEN

vs

LARRY BUCSHON

LARRY BUCSHON

IN

9

BARON HILL

vs

TODD YOUNG

TODD YOUNG

Iowa

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

IA

1

BRUCE BRALEY

vs

BEN LANGE

BRUCE BRALEY

IA

2

DAVE LOEBSACK

vs

M. MILLER-MEEKS

DAVE LOEBSACK

IA

3

LEONARD BOSWELL

vs

BRAD ZAUN

LEONARD BOSWELL

IA

4

BILL MASKE

vs

TOM LATHAM

TOM LATHAM

IA

5

MATT CAMPBELL

vs

STEVE KING

STEVE KING

Kansas

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

KS

1

ALAN JILKA

vs

TIM HUELSKAMP

TIM HUELSKAMP

KS

2

CHERYL HUDSPETH

vs

LYNN JENKINS

LYNN JENKINS

KS

3

STEPHENE MOORE

vs

KEVIN YODER

KEVIN YODER

KS

4

RAJ GOYLE

vs

MIKE POMPEO

MIKE POMPEO

Kentucky

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

KY

1

CHARLES HATCHETT

vs

EDWARD WHITFIELD

ED WHITFIELD

KY

2

ED MARKSBERRY

vs

BRETT GUTHRIE

BRETT GUTHRIE

KY

3

JOHN YARMUTH

vs

TODD LALLY

JOHN YARMUTH

KY

4

JOHN WALTZ

vs

GEOFF DAVIS

GEOFF DAVIS

KY

5

JIM HOLBERT

vs

HAL ROGERS

HAL ROGERS

KY

6

BEN CHANDLER

vs

ANDY BARR

BEN CHANDLER

Louisiana

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

LA

1

MYRON KATZ

vs

STEVE SCALISE

STEVE SCALISE

LA

2

CEDRIC RICHMOND

vs

ANH ‘JOSEPH’ CAO

CEDRIC RICHMOND

LA

3

RAVI SANGISETTY

vs

JEFF LANDRY

JEFF LANDRY

LA

4

DAVID MELVILLE

vs

JOHN FLEMING

JOHN FLEMING

LA

5

*no challenger*

/

RODNEY ALEXANDER

RODNEY ALEXANDER

LA

6

MERRITT McDONALD

vs

BILL CASSIDY

BILL CASSIDY

LA

7

*no challenger*

/

C. BOUSTANY JR.

C. BOUSTANY JR.

Maine

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

ME

1

CHELLIE PINGREE

vs

DEAN SCONTRAS

DEAN SCONTRAS

ME

2

MIKE MICHAUD

vs

JASON LEVESQUE

MIKE MICHAUD

Maryland

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MD

1

FRANK KRATOVIL

vs

ANDY HARRIS

ANDY HARRIS

MD

2

D. RUPPERSBERGER

vs

M. CARDARELLI

D. RUPPERSBERGER

MD

3

JOHN SARBANES

vs

JIM WILHELM

JOHN SARBANES

MD

4

DONNA EDWARDS

vs

ROBERT BROADUS

DONNA EDWARDS

MD

5

STENY HOYER

vs

CHARLES LOLLAR

STENY HOYER

MD

6

ANDREW DUCK

vs

ROSCOE BARTLETT

ROSCOE BARTLETT

MD

7

ELIJAH CUMMINGS

vs

FRANK MIRABILE

ELIJAH CUMMINGS

MD

8

CHRIS VAN HOLLEN

vs

MIKE PHILLIPS

CHRIS VAN HOLLEN

Massachusetts

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MA

1

JOHN OLVER

vs

BILL GUNN

JOHN OLVER

MA

2

RICHARD NEAL

vs

TOM WESLEY

RICHARD NEAL

MA

3

JAMES McGOVERN

vs

MARTY LAMB

JIM McGOVERN

MA

4

BARNEY FRANK

vs

SEAN BIELAT

BARNEY FRANK

MA

5

NIKI TSONGAS

vs

JON GOLNIK

NIKI TSONGAS

MA

6

JOHN TIERNEY

vs

BILL HUDAK

JOHN TIERNEY

MA

7

EDWARD MARKEY

vs

GERRY DEMBROWSKI

EDWARD MARKEY

MA

8

MICHAEL CAPUANO

*no challenger*

MICHAEL CAPUANO

MA

9

STEVE LYNCH

vs

VERN HARRISON

STEPHEN LYNCH

MA

10

BILL KEATING

vs

JEFF PERRY

BILL KEATING

Michigan

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MI

1

GARY McDOWELL

vs

DAN BENISHEK

DAN BENISHEK

MI

2

FRED JOHNSON

vs

BILL HUIZENGA

BILL HUIZENGA

MI

3

PAT MILES

vs

JUSTIN AMASH

PAT MILES

MI

4

JERRY CAMPBELL

vs

DAVE CAMP

DAVE CAMP

MI

5

DALE KILDEE

vs

JOHN KUPIEC

DALE KILDEE

MI

6

DON COONEY

vs

FRED UPTON

FRED UPTON

MI

7

MARK SCHAUER

vs

TIM WALBERG

MARK SCHAUER

MI

8

LANCE ENDERLE

vs

MIKE ROGERS

MIKE ROGERS

MI

9

GARY PETERS

vs

ROCKY RACZKOWSKI

ROCKY RACZKOWSKI

MI

10

HENRY YANEZ

vs

CANDICE MILLER

CANDICE MILLER

MI

11

NATALIE MOSHER

vs

THAD McCOTTER

THAD McCOTTER

MI

12

SANDY LEVIN

vs

DONALD VOLARIC

SANDY LEVIN

MI

13

HANSEN CLARKE

vs

JOHN HAULER

HANSEN CLARKE

MI

14

JOHN CONYERS

vs

DON UKRAINEC

JOHN CONYERS

MI

15

JOHN DINGELL

vs

ROBERT STEELE

JOHN DINGELL

Minnesota

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MN

1

TIM WALZ

vs

RANDY DEMMER

TIM WALZ

MN

2

SHELLEY MADORE

vs

JOHN KLINE

JOHN KLINE

MN

3

JAMES MEFFERT

vs

ERIK PAULSEN

ERIK PAULSEN

MN

4

BETTY McCOLLUM

vs

TERESA COLLETT

BETTY McCOLLUM

MN

5

KEITH ELLISON

vs

JOEL DEMOS

KEITH ELLISON

MN

6

TARRYL LYNN CLARK

vs

MICHELE BACHMANN

MICHELE BACHMANN

MN

7

COLLIN PETERSON

vs

LEE BYBERG

COLLIN PETERSON

MN

8

JAMES OBERSTAR

vs

CHIP CRAVAACK

CHIP CRAVAACK

Mississippi

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MS

1

TRAVIS CHILDERS

vs

ALAN NUNNELEE

ALAN NUNNELEE

MS

2

BENNIE THOMPSON

vs

BILL MARCY

BENNIE THOMPSON

MS

3

JOEL GILL

vs

GREGG HARPER

GREGG HARPER

MS

4

GENE TAYLOR

vs

STEVE PALAZZO

STEVE PALAZZO

Missouri

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MO

1

LACY CLAY JR.

vs

MARTIN BAKER

LACY CLAY Jr.

MO

2

ARTHUR LIEBER

vs

TODD AKIN

TODD AKIN

MO

3

RUSS CARNAHAN

vs

ED MARTIN

ED MARTIN

MO

4

IKE SKELTON

vs

VICKY HARTZLER

VICKY HARTZLER

MO

5

EMANUEL CLEAVER

vs

JACOB TURK

EMANUEL CLEAVER

MO

6

CLINT HYLTON

vs

SAM GRAVES

SAM GRAVES

MO

7

SCOTT ECKERSLEY

vs

BILLY LONG

BILLY LONG

MO

8

TOMMY SOWERS

vs

JO ANN EMERSON

JO ANN EMERSON

MO

9

*no challenger*

/

BLAINE LUETKEMEYER

B. LUETKEMEYER

Montana

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

MT

atL

DENNIS McDONALD

vs

DENNY REHBERG

DENNY REHBERG

Nebraska

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NE

1

IVY HARPER (IND)

vs

JEFF FORTENBERRY

JEFF FORTENBERRY

NE

2

THOMAS WHITE

vs

LEE TERRY

LEE TERRY

NE

3

REBEKAH DAVIS

vs

ADRIAN SMITH

ADRIAN SMITH

Nevada

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NV

1

SHELLEY BERKLEY

vs

KENNETH WEGNER

SHELLEY BERKLEY

NV

2

NANCY PRICE

vs

DEAN HELLER

DEAN HELLER

NV

3

DINA TITUS

vs

JOE HECK

JOE HECK

New Hampshire

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NH

1

CAROL SHEA-PORTER

vs

FRANK GUINTA

FRANK GUINTA

NH

2

ANN KUSTER

vs

CHARLIE BASS

ANN KUSTER

New Jersey

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NJ

1

ROBERT ANDREWS

vs

DALE GLADING

ROBERT ANDREWS

NJ

2

GARY STEIN

vs

FRANK LoBIONDO

FRANK LoBIONDO

NJ

3

JOHN ADLER

vs

JON RUNYAN

JON RUNYAN

NJ

4

H. KLEINHENDLER

vs

CHRIS SMITH

CHRIS SMITH

NJ

5

TOD THEISE

vs

SCOTT GARRETT

SCOTT GARRETT

NJ

6

FRANK PALLONE JR.

vs

ANNA LITTLE

FRANK PALLONE JR.

NJ

7

EDWARD POTOSNAK III

vs

LEONARD LANCE

LEONARD LANCE

NJ

8

BILL PASCRELL

vs

ROLAND STRATEN

BILL PASCRELL

NJ

9

STEVE ROTHMAN

vs

MICHAEL AGOSTA

STEVE ROTHMAN

NJ

10

DONALD PAYNE

vs

MICHAEL ALONSO

DONALD PAYNE

NJ

11

DOUGLAS HERBERT

vs

R. FRELINGHUYSEN

R. FRELINGHUYSEN

NJ

12

RUSH HOLT

vs

SCOTT SIPPRELLE

RUSH HOLT

NJ

13

ALBIO SIRES

vs

HENRIETTA DWYER

ALBIO SIRES

New Mexico

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NM

1

MARTIN HEINRICH

vs

JON BARELA

JON BARELA

NM

2

HARRY TEAGUE

vs

STEVE PEARCE

STEVE PEARCE

NM

3

BEN RAY LUJAN JR.

vs

TOM MULLINS

BEN RAY LUJAN JR.

New York

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NY

1

TIM BISHOP

vs

RANDY ALTSCHULER

TIM BISHOP

NY

2

STEVE ISRAEL

vs

JOHN GOMEZ

STEVE ISRAEL

NY

3

HOWARD KUDLER

vs

PETE KING

PETE KING

NY

4

CAROLYN McCARTHY

vs

FRANCIS BECKER

CAROLYN McCARTHY

NY

5

GARY ACKERMAN

vs

JAMES MILANO

GARY ACKERMAN

NY

6

GREGORY MEEKS

vs

ASHER TAUB

GREGORY MEEKS

NY

7

JOSEPH CROWLEY

vs

KEN REYNOLDS

JOSEPH CROWLEY

NY

8

JERRY NADLER

vs

SUSAN KONE

JERRY NADLER

NY

9

ANTHONY WEINER

vs

BOB TURNER

ANTHONY WEINER

NY

10

EDOLPHUS TOWNS

vs

DIANA MUNIZ

EDOLPHUS TOWNS

NY

11

YVETTE CLARKE

vs

HUGH CARR

YVETTE CLARKE

NY

12

NYDIA VELAZQUEZ

*no challenger*

NYDIA VELAZQUEZ

NY

13

MICHAEL McMAHON

vs

MICHAEL GRIMM

MICHAEL McMAHON

NY

14

CAROLYN MALONEY

vs

DAVID BRUMBERG

CAROLYN MALONEY

NY

15

CHARLES RANGEL

vs

MICHEL FAULKNER

CHARLE RANGEL

NY

16

JOSE SERRANO

vs

FRANK DELLAVALLE

JOSE SERRANO

NY

17

ELIOT ENGEL

vs

ANTHONY MELE

ELIOT ENGEL

NY

18

NITA LOWEY

vs

JIM RUSSELL

NITA LOWEY

NY

19

JOHN HALL

vs

NAN HAYWORTH

NAN HAYWORTH

NY

20

SCOTT MURPHY

vs

CHRIS GIBSON

CHRIS GIBSON

NY

21

PAUL TONKO

vs

TED DANZ

PAUL TONKO

NY

22

MAURICE HINCHEY

vs

GEORGE PHILLIPS

MAURICE HINCHEY

NY

23

BILL OWENS

vs

MATT DOHENY

MATT DOHENY

NY

24

MICHAEL ARCURI

vs

RICHARD HANNA

MICHAEL ARCURI

NY

25

DAN MAFFEI

vs

ANN MARIE BUERKLE

DAN MAFFEI

NY

26

PHILIP FEDELE

vs

CHRISTOPHER LEE

CHRISTOPHER LEE

NY

27

BRIAN HIGGINS

vs

LEONARD ROBERTO

BRIAN HIGGINS

NY

28

LOUISE SLAUGHTER

vs

MICHAEL GIULIANO

LOUISE SLAUGHTER

NY

29

MATT ZELLER

vs

TOM REED

TOM REED

North Carolina

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

NC

1

G.K. BUTTERFIELD

vs

ASHLEY WOOLARD

GK BUTTERFIELD

NC

2

BOB ETHERIDGE

vs

RENEE ELLMERS

RENEE ELLMERS

NC

3

JOHNNY ROUSE

vs

WALTER JONES, JR

WALTER JONES Jr.

NC

4

DAVID PRICE

vs

BJ LAWSON

DAVID PRICE

NC

5

BILLY KENNEDY

vs

VIRGINIA FOXX

VIRGINIA FOXX

NC

6

SAM TURNER

vs

HOWARD COBLE

HOWARD COBLE

NC

7

MIKE McINTYRE

vs

ILARIO PANTANO

ILARIO PANTANO

NC

8

LARRY KISSELL

vs

HAROLD JOHNSON

HAROLD JOHNSON

NC

9

JEFF DOCTOR

vs

SUE MYRICK

SUE MYRICK

NC

10

JEFF GREGORY

vs

PATRICK McHENRY

PATRICK McHENRY

NC

11

HEATH SHULER

vs

JEFF MILLER

HEATH SHULER

NC

12

MELVIN WATT

vs

GREG DORITY

MELVIN WATT

NC

13

BRAD MILLER

vs

BILL RANDALL

BRAD MILLER

North Dakota

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

ND

atL

EARL POMEROY

vs

RICK BERG

RICK BERG

Ohio

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

OH

1

STEVE DRIEHAUS

vs

STEVE CHABOT

STEVE CHABOT

OH

2

SURYA YALAMANCHILI

vs

JEAN SCHMIDT

JEAN SCHMIDT

OH

3

MARK MacNEALY

vs

MIKE TURNER

MIKE TURNER

OH

4

DOUG LITT

vs

JIM JORDAN

JIM JORDAN

OH

5

CALEB FINKENBINER

vs

BOB LATTA

BOB LATTA

OH

6

CHARLIE WILSON

vs

BILL JOHNSON

BILL JOHNSON

OH

7

BILL CONNER

vs

STEVE AUSTRIA

STEVE AUSTRIA

OH

8

JUSTIN COUSSOULE

vs

JOHN BOEHNER

JOHN BOEHNER

OH

9

MARCY KAPTUR

vs

RICH IOTT

MARCY KAPTUR

OH

10

DENNIS KUCINICH

vs

PETER CORRIGAN

DENNIS KUCINICH

OH

11

MARCIA FUDGE

*no challenger*

MARCIA FUDGE

OH

12

PAULA BROOKS

vs

PAT TIBERI

PAT TIBERI

OH

13

BETTY SUTTON

vs

TOM GANLEY

TOM GANLEY

OH

14

BILL O’NEILL

vs

STEVE LaTOURETTE

STEVE LaTOURETTE

OH

15

MARY JO KILROY

vs

STEVE STIVERS

STEVE STIVERS

OH

16

JOHN BOCCIERI

vs

JIM RENACCI

JIM RENACCI

OH

17

TIM RYAN

vs

JIM GRAHAM

TIM RYAN

OH

18

ZACK SPACE

vs

BOB GIBBS

ZACK SPACE

Oklahoma

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

OK

1

*no challenger*

/

JOHN SULLIVAN

JOHN SULLIVAN

OK

2

DAN BOREN

vs

CHARLES THOMPSON

DAN BOREN

OK

3

FRANKIE ROBBINS

vs

FRANK LUCAS

FRANK LUCAS

OK

4

*no challenger*

/

TOM COLE

TOM COLE

OK

5

BILLY COYLE

vs

JAMES LANKFORD

JAMES LANKFORD

Oregon

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

OR

1

DAVID WU

vs

ROB CORNILLES

DAVID WU

OR

2

JOYCE SEGERS

vs

GREG WALDEN

GREG WALDEN

OR

3

EARL BLUMENAUER

vs

DELIA LOPEZ

EARL BLUMENAUER

OR

4

PETE DeFAZIO

vs

ART ROBINSON

PETE DeFAZIO

OR

5

KURT SCHRADER

vs

SCOTT BRUUN

SCOTT BRUUN

Pennsylvania

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

PA

1

BOB BRADY

*no challenger*

BOB BRADY

PA

2

CHAKA FATTAH

vs

RICK HELLBERG

CHAKA FATTAH

PA

3

KATHY DAHLKEMPER

vs

MIKE KELLY

MIKE KELLY

PA

4

JASON ALTMIRE

vs

KEITH ROTHFUS

JASON ALTMIRE

PA

5

MICHAEL PIPE

vs

G.T. THOMPSON

GT THOMPSON

PA

6

MANAN TRIVEDI

vs

JIM GERLACH

JIM GERLACH

PA

7

BRYAN LENTZ

vs

PATRICK MEEHAN

PATRICK MEEHAN

PA

8

PATRICK MURPHY

vs

MIKE FITZPATRICK

MIKE FITZPATRICK

PA

9

*no challenger*

/

BILL SHUSTER

BILL SHUSTER

PA

10

CHRIS CARNEY

vs

THOMAS MARINO

THOMAS MARINO

PA

11

PAUL KANJORSKI

vs

LOU BARLETTA

LOU BARLETTA

PA

12

MARK CRITZ

vs

TIM BURNS

MARK CRITZ

PA

13

ALLYSON SCHWARTZ

vs

DEE ADCOCK

ALLYSON SCHWARTZ

PA

14

MIKE DOYLE

vs

M. A. HALUSZCZAK

MIKE DOYLE

PA

15

JOHN CALLAHAN

vs

CHARLIE DENT

CHARLIE DENT

PA

16

LOIS HERR

vs

JOSEPH PITTS

JOSEPH PITTS

PA

17

TIM HOLDEN

vs

DAVE ARGALL

TIM HOLDEN

PA

18

DAN CONNOLLY

vs

TIM MURPHY

TIM MURPHY

PA

19

RYAN SANDERS

vs

TODD PLATTS

TODD PLATTS

Rhode Island

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

RI

1

DAVID CICILLINE

vs

JOHN LOUGHLIN

JOHN LOUGHLIN

RI

2

JAMES LANGEVIN

vs

MARK ZACCARIA

JAMES LANGEVIN

South Carolina

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

SC

1

BEN FRASIER

vs

TIM SCOTT

TIM SCOTT

SC

2

ROB MILLER

vs

JOE WILSON

JOE WILSON

SC

3

JANE BALLARD DYER

vs

JEFF DUNCAN

JEFF DUNCAN

SC

4

PAUL CORDEN

vs

TREY GOWDY

TREY GOWDY

SC

5

JOHN SPRATT

vs

MICK MULVANEY

MICK MULVANEY

SC

6

JIM CLYBURN

vs

JIM PRATT

JIM CLYBURN

South Dakota

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

SD

atL

S. HERSETH-SANDLIN

vs

KRISTI NOEM

KRISTI NOEM

Tennessee

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

TN

1

MICHAEL CLARK

vs

PHIL ROE

PHIL ROE

TN

2

DAVE HANCOCK

vs

JOHN DUNCAN JR.

JOHN DUNCAN JR.

TN

3

JOHN WOLFE

vs

CHUCK FLEISCHMANN

CHUCK FLEISCHMANN

TN

4

LINCOLN DAVIS

vs

SCOTT DesJARLAIS

SCOTT DesJARLAIS

TN

5

JIM COOPER

vs

DAVID HALL

JIM COOPER

TN

6

BRETT CARTER

vs

DIANE BLACK

DIANE BLACK

TN

7

GREG RABIDOUX

vs

MARSHA BLACKBURN

MARSHA BLACKBURN

TN

8

ROY HERRON

vs

STEPHEN FINCHER

STEPHEN FINCHER

TN

9

STEVE COHEN

vs

CHAR BERGMANN

STEVE COHEN

Texas

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

TX

1

*no challenger*

/

LOUIE GOHMERT

LOUIE GOHMERT

TX

2

*no challenger*

/

TED POE

TED POE

TX

3

JOHN LINGENFELDER

vs

SAM JOHNSON

SAM JOHNSON

TX

4

VaLINDA HATHCOX

vs

RALPH HALL

RALPH HALL

TX

5

TOM BERRY

vs

JEB HENSARLING

JEB HENSARLING

TX

6

DAVID COZAD

vs

JOE BARTON

JOE BARTON

TX

7

*no challenger*

/

JOHN CULBERSON

JOHN CULBERSON

TX

8

KENT HARGETT

vs

KEVIN BRADY

KEVIN BRADY

TX

9

AL GREEN

vs

STEVE MUELLER

AL GREEN

TX

10

TED ANKRUM

vs

MIKE McCAUL

MIKE McCAUL

TX

11

JAMES QUILLIAN

vs

MICHAEL CONAWAY

MICHAEL CONAWAY

TX

12

TRACEY SMITH

vs

KAY GRANGER

KAY GRANGER

TX

13

*no challenger*

/

MAC THORNBERRY

MAC THORNBERRY

TX

14

ROB PRUETT JR.

vs

RON PAUL

RON PAUL

TX

15

RUBEN HINOJOSA

vs

EDWARD ZAMORA

RUBEN HINOJOSA

TX

16

SILVESTRE REYES

vs

TIM BESCO

SILVESTRE REYES

TX

17

CHET EDWARDS

vs

BILL FLORES

BILL FLORES

TX

18

SHEILA JACKSON LEE

vs

JOHN FAULK

SHEILA JACKSON LEE

TX

19

ANDY WILSON

vs

RANDY NEUGEBAUER

RANDY NEUGEBAUER

TX

20

CHARLIE GONZALEZ

vs

CLAYTON TROTTER

CHARLIE GONZALEZ

TX

21

LAINEY MELNICK

vs

LAMAR SMITH

LAMAR SMITH

TX

22

KESHA ROGERS

vs

PETE OLSON

PETE OLSON

TX

23

CIRO RODRIGUEZ

vs

FRANCISCO CANSECO

FRANCISCO CANSECO

TX

24

*no challenger*

/

KENNY MARCHANT

KENNY MARCHANT

TX

25

LLOYD DOGGETT

vs

DONNA CAMPBELL

LLOYD DOGGETT

TX

26

NEIL DURRANCE

vs

MICHAEL BURGESS

MICHAEL BURGESS

TX

27

SOLOMON ORTIZ

vs

BLAKE FARENTHOLD

SOLOMON ORTIZ

TX

28

HENRY CUELLAR

vs

BRYAN UNDERWOOD

HENRY CUELLAR

TX

29

GENE GREEN

vs

ROY MORALES

GENE GREEN

TX

30

BERNICE JOHNSON

vs

STEPHEN BRODEN

BERNICE JOHNSON

TX

31

*no challenger*

/

JOHN CARTER

JOHN CARTER

TX

32

GRIER RAGGIO

vs

PETE SESSIONS

PETE SESSIONS

Utah

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

UT

1

MORGAN BOWEN

vs

ROB BISHOP

ROB BISHOP

UT

2

JIM MATHESON

vs

MORGAN PHILPOT

JIM MATHESON

UT

3

KAREN HYER

vs

JASON CHAFFETZ

JASON CHAFFETZ

Vermont

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

VT

atL

PETER WELCH

vs

PAUL BEAUDRY

PETER WELCH

Virginia

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

VA

1

KRYSTAL MARIE BALL

vs

ROBERT WITTMAN

ROBERT WITTMAN

VA

2

GLENN NYE

vs

SCOTT RIGELL

SCOTT RIGELL

VA

3

BOBBY SCOTT

vs

CHUCK SMITH

BOBBY SCOTT

VA

4

W. VINSON LEGROW

vs

RANDY FORBES

RANDY FORBES

VA

5

TOM PERRIELLO

vs

ROBERT HURT

ROBERT HURT

VA

6

*no challenger*

/

BOB GOODLATTE

BOB GOODLATTE

VA

7

RICK WAUGH

vs

ERIC CANTOR

ERIC CANTOR

VA

8

JIM MORAN

vs

PATRICK MURRAY

JIM MORAN

VA

9

RICK BOUCHER

vs

MORGAN GRIFFITH

RICK BOUCHER

VA

10

JEFF BARNETT

vs

FRANK WOLF

FRANK WOLF

VA

11

JERRY CONNOLLY

vs

KEITH FIMIAN

KEITH FIMIAN

Washington

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

WA

1

JAY INSLEE

vs

JAMES WATKINS

JAY INSLEE

WA

2

RICK LARSEN

vs

JOHN KOSTER

RICK LARSEN

WA

3

DENNIS HECK

vs

JAIME HERRERA

JAIME HERRERA

WA

4

JAY CLOUGH

vs

DOC HASTINGS

DOC HASTINGS

WA

5

D. ROMEYN

vs

McMORRIS-RODGERS

McMORRIS-RODGERS

WA

6

NORMAN DICKS

vs

DOUG CLOUD

NORMAN DICKS

WA

7

JIM McDERMOTT

*no challenger*

JIM McDERMOTT

WA

8

SUZANE DelBENE

vs

DAVE REICHERT

DAVE REICHERT

WA

9

ADAM SMITH

vs

DICK MURI

DICK MURI

West Virginia

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

WV

1

MICHAEL OLIVERIO

vs

DAVID McKINLEY

MICHAEL OLIVERIO

WV

2

V. LYNCH-GRAF

vs

SHELLY CAPITO

SHELLY CAPITO

WV

3

NICK RAHALL III

vs

ELLIOTT MAYNARD

NICK RAHALL III

Wisconsin

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

WI

1

JOHN HECKENLIVELY

vs

PAUL RYAN

PAUL RYAN

WI

2

TAMMY BALDWIN

vs

CHAD LEE

TAMMY BALDWIN

WI

3

RON KIND

vs

DAN KAPANKE

DAN KAPANKE

WI

4

GWEN MOORE

vs

DAN SEBRING

GWEN MOORE

WI

5

TODD KOLOSSO

vs

J. SENSENBRENNER

J. SENSENBRENNER

WI

6

JOSEPH KALLAS

vs

TOM PETRI

TOM PETRI

WI

7

JULIE LASSA

vs

SEAN DUFFY

SEAN DUFFY

WI

8

STEVE KAGEN

vs

REID RIBBLE

REID RIBBLE

Wyoming

 

 

 

ST

CD

DEM

 

GOP

WINNER

WY

atL

DAVID WENDT

vs

CYNTHIA LUMMIS

CYNTHIA LUMMIS

Most Popular

Why Not Make Democrats Angry?

Some of the Right’s leading thinkers, people I hold in the highest esteem, say circumstances are so unusual right now that the president and the Senate should do something other than what they ordinarily would do when a Supreme Court vacancy occurs: nominate and consider a replacement for Justice Ruth Bader ... Read More

Why Not Make Democrats Angry?

Some of the Right’s leading thinkers, people I hold in the highest esteem, say circumstances are so unusual right now that the president and the Senate should do something other than what they ordinarily would do when a Supreme Court vacancy occurs: nominate and consider a replacement for Justice Ruth Bader ... Read More