Law & the Courts
[…] This last circumstance is precisely what that 23-year-old Oklahoman faced on Monday, and there is no state in the country where he would have had a legal duty to retreat, meaning his actions were not governed by “Stand Your Ground” law. Instead, he found himself in a very straightforward defense of dwelling scenario. Under Oklahoma law, as in many states, a home defender in this situation is also favored by the creation of certain legal presumptions that strengthen the legal defense for their use of force.

The relevant Oklahoma law is easily found in Oklahoma Statute §1289.25, “Physical or Deadly Force Against Intruder,” which creates two legal presumptions in defense of dwelling cases.

The first is that the defender had a reasonable fear of death or grave bodily harm:

“A person . . . is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if . . . the person against whom the defensive force was used . . . had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, occupied vehicle, or a place of business . . . ”

The second legal presumption created by the statute is that the home invader intends to commit an act of violence: