Politics & Policy
[…] But as Richard Doerflinger writes at Public Discourse, Missouri law does exclude treatment of ectopic pregnancy — in which an embryo implants outside the womb and can never survive to viability — from the definition of abortion:

Missouri law defines an abortion in terms of an “intent to destroy the life of an embryo or fetus in his or her mother’s womb” (Id., Sec. 188.015 (1), emphasis added). And it defines a “viable pregnancy” in the first trimester as “an intrauterine pregnancy that can potentially result in a liveborn baby” (Id., Sec. 188.015 (12), emphasis added). This excludes an ectopic pregnancy.

Furthermore, Stern omits the fact that the Missouri abortion law’s exception also applies when a doctor determines that a “delay” of treatment “will create a serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function of the pregnant woman.” Again, there is no requirement of an imminent threat here — the “delay” of treatment would need only to create a “serious risk” in the mind of a doctor using “reasonable medical judgment” — a standard doctors and hospitals invoke all the time to protect themselves in malpractice cases.