The Tiki-Torch Charges Are Prosecutorial Abuse
[…] The demonstrators chanted slogans that might be associated with violence — the sort of violence that erupted the next day when there were a huge number of counter-protesters — but a lot of bad ideas might be associated with violence. That is not the same as an imminent threat of violence.

Nobody who has watched the American justice system at work over the past few years could believe that peaceful left-wing protesters, even chanting the most virulent slogans, would be criminally charged for carrying torches at a rally. Section 18.2-419 of the Virginia criminal code, just a few sections away from this one, criminalizes “picketing before or about the residence or dwelling place of any individual,” and “assembl[ing] with another person or persons in a manner which disrupts or threatens to disrupt any individual’s right to tranquility in his home.” Where are the Virginia prosecutions under this statute of people who protested for weeks at the homes of Supreme Court justices for the precise purpose of disrupting the tranquility of their homes?