The Tiki-Torch Charges Are Prosecutorial Abuse
[…] Moreover, the crucial historical symbolism of a cross-burning — which carried so much weight for Justice Thomas — is absent here; there is no similar history with tiki torches. Outside of this one rally, it is hard to recall any instance of tiki torches being associated with anything but a pleasant evening outdoors. And the defendants can quite reasonably argue that they burned the torches because they would otherwise have been marching around in the dark.

The statute being used in this case, Section 18.2-423.01, defines two felonies: one against “any person who, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, burns an object on the private property of another without permission,” and one against “any person who, with the intent of intimidating any person or group of persons, burns an object on a highway or other public place in a manner having a direct tendency to place another person in reasonable fear or apprehension of death or bodily injury.” The first prong of the statute deals with a targeted form of intimidating trespass on someone else’s property, but it would not apply here. The UVA campus, where the tiki-torch march took place, is public property.