Legal Protection of Embryos Does Not Spell the End of IVF in America
[…] The Alabama supreme court did not determine whether the clinic in question was responsible for the destruction of the embryos but whether the parents could continue their suit against the clinic under the long-standing law that allows parents to sue other entities and individuals over the wrongful death of a child.

In an 8–1 decision, the court ruled that frozen embryos are protected under that law. Justice Jay Mitchell wrote in the ruling, “Unborn children are ‘children’ . . . without exception based on developmental stage, physical location, or any other ancillary characteristics.”

Section 13A-6-1 of the Code of Alabama defines “an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability” as a “person” and “human being” for the purpose of state laws that address murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide, and assault.

This law regards “in utero” embryos as individuals under the law.