Bench Memos
[…] Bench Memos

Seventh Circuit Nominee David Hamilton—Written Answers

In the aftermath of his confirmation hearing two weeks ago, Seventh Circuit nominee David Hamilton (whose record I’ve previously outlined here, here, here, and here) has provided answers to written questions submitted by various Republican senators.  I highlight here several of his responses:

1.  On the Obama “empathy” standard:  Hamilton tries to reconcile Obama’s standard with the judicial oath of office (28 U.S.C. § 453:  to “administer justice without respect to persons, and to do equal right to the poor and to the rich, and … impartially discharge and perform all the duties” of the office) by stating that a “judge needs to empathize with all parties in the case—plaintiff and defendant, crime victim and accused defendant—so that the judge can better understand how the parties came to be before the court and how legal rules affect those parties and others in similar