Bench Memos
[…] In an amicus brief, seventeen states outside the Eighth Circuit have likewise weighed in on the standing question. Some excerpts:

Respondent States will suffer real, imminent, and particularized Article III injuries if the Secretary’s program goes into effect. That is especially obvious with respect to Missouri, since the program will inflict financial harm on MOHELA—a non-profit governmental entity created by Missouri statute to achieve “essential” government objectives. MOHELA is part of the State of Missouri. The State created MOHELA as “a public instrumentality.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.360. It tasked MOHELA with, among other things: ensuring that “all eligible postsecondary education students have access to student loans;” supporting “the efforts of public colleges and universities to create and fund capital projects;” and supporting the “Missouri technology corporation’s ability to work with colleges and universities in identifying opportunities for commercializing technologies.” Id.