Bench Memos
[…] The policy, it claims, would limit litigants’ ability to choose judges in certain cases based on where they file a lawsuit. In reality, the purported policy did the Left’s bidding by targeting only one kind of forum shopping, with its apparent ambitions reduced to a laughingstock.

The Judicial Conference instructed district courts to “apply district-wide assignment to” civil cases that seek to bar or enforce state or federal laws, including rules, regulations, or policies, by declaratory or injunctive relief. But Congress has already established by statute, 28 U.S.C. § 137(a), that “[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.” How cases are assigned, in other words, is a matter left to individual district courts.