The Corner
[…] Some courts have recognized a “neutral reportage” privilege, and the law in this area is not entirely settled. News organizations are on their legally strongest ground if allegations are made in a court filing or testimony — or a verdict is reported — and the news just reports what is alleged or said in court. This is why you always hear the news refer to someone as an “alleged murderer” until they can be referred to as a “convicted murderer,” but never just a “murderer.” New York has a statute, Civil Rights Law section 74, that protects “a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding or other official proceeding” from civil lawsuits.

Fox, however, has three problems with a defense of this nature.