The Corner
[…] This is a victory for civil liberties against a state government that is intolerant of pro-life dissent.

Sign in here to read more.

New York State’s ongoing war against crisis pregnancy centers just ran into an opponent that can’t be bullied: the Constitution. Unfortunately, it took three years for the crisis pregnancy centers to get a favorable ruling from the Manhattan-based United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit — and the lawsuit may not be over.

At issue is New York’s “Boss Bill” passed in 2019, Labor Law § 203-e, which forbids discrimination against employees “because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health decision making,” a definition plainly intended to cover abortions. It allows civil damages suits.