The Corner
[…] Sure, they have no idea where the information they published came from. If you don’t know the source, how can you publish it with any confidence that it’s genuine? And if you’re certain that it’s genuine, you know to a 100 percent certainty that it’s stolen information in violation of important privacy laws.

And yet, if the charges are proved true, Littlejohn did not just disclose information that ended up in the hands of the Times and ProPublica, he disclosed that information “to” each organization. Somehow, Littlejohn is charged with only a single count of violating 26 U.S. Code § 7213(a)(1), which makes it unlawful “willfully to disclose to any person, except as authorized in this title, any return or return information.” That single count carries a maximum sentence of five years. Contrast this with, say, Jack Smith’s indictment of Donald Trump for a separate felony for each document he retained unlawfully at Mar-a-Lago.