Let’s Have More, Not Less, Exemplary Punishment of Rioters
[…] On the other hand, the use of the law now establishes a precedent in future cases. When protestors chased senators into elevators, interrupted hearings, and breached the Capitol during the Kavanaugh hearings, no real effort was made to bring charges. That ought to be reconsidered in the future.

The other major statute used in a lot of these cases – over a dozen cases in Portland and over 150 in the Capitol cases – is 18 U.S.C. § 2101, which prohibits traveling or communicating interstate to “incite a riot . . . organize, promote, encourage, participate in, or carry on a riot . . . commit any act of violence in furtherance of a riot; or to aid or abet any person in inciting or participating in or carrying on a riot or committing any act of violence in furtherance of a riot.” The federal riot law was passed in 1968 and once used against Abbie Hoffman. The Portland and January 6 rioters have both rehashed old challenges to the constitutionality of the law, but it has been repeatedly upheld, most recently in Portland: